IEEE 2020 New Fellow announces: 37 from China

The International Association of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) has published a list of new Year’s 2020 candidates. A total of 282 scholars were selected from the new list, of whom 79 were Chinese scholars (28% of the total) and 37 from China.

IEEE 2020 New Fellow announces 37 from China

IEEE, known as the Electrical and Electronics Engineers, is an association of electronic and information science engineers in the United States and the world’s largest non-profit institute of professional and technical expertise. Development and research in the fields of electronics, computer engineering and science, which have developed more than 900 industry standards in the fields of aerospace, information technology, power and consumer electronics, have developed into influential international academic organizations. It has more than 400,000 members in more than 160 countries, more than 50 percent of whom are from outside the United States.

IEEEFellow Fellow is the highest level member of the association, the highest honor awarded by IEEE, and is selected annually by IEEE peer experts among members with a senior or life (life) rating, who need to make a significant contribution to the advancement or application of engineering science and technology. bring great value to society. The number of elected persons does not exceed 1 per cent of the total number of members of IEEE in that year. Because of the small number of IEEE Fellows elected each year, the scientists elected are mostly outstanding scientists who have made important achievements in the fields of science and engineering.

1, regional distribution

Of the new IEEE Fellows, 149 are from North America (135 from the United States and 14 from Canada), 69 from Asia and the Pacific, 62 from Europe, only 2 from Latin America, and Africa without a candidate.

IEEE 2020 New Fellow announces 37 from China

From the image above, we can see that in the Continental United States, the western region is more abundant in electrical and electronic engineering, relatively the east and southwest is slightly weaker.

In contrast, the number of asian and pacific ereverity candidates is comparable to that of Europe. If you look at the northern and southern hemispheres, the vast majority of the new IEEE Fellows are from the northern hemisphere, and more specifically, there are six from Australia (see country analysis below), two from Brazil and one from Algeria (North Africa).

2. National and regional analysis

We counted the number of new Fellows from different countries and regions, including 135 in the United States, followed by China with 37 (23 in mainland China, 7 in Taiwan, 6 in Hong Kong and 1 in Macau).

IEEE 2020 New Fellow announces 37 from China

As can be seen from the figure, in addition to the United States, electrical and electronic engineering talents are mainly concentrated in China, Canada, Britain, Germany, South Korea, Japan, Italy and other countries.

3, China regional distribution

To make it easier for us to understand the distribution of IEEFellow in China, we have counted different cities or regions, as shown in the following figure:

IEEE 2020 New Fellow announces 37 from China

As we can see, most of the best electronics and electrical talent is still concentrated in the Beijing area, while Taiwan and Hong Kong also have a good pool of talent, and the addition of IEEE Fellows in other regions is relatively fragmented and random.

4, Chinese distribution

There are 79 Chinese selected for this year, from all over the world. Most of them are Chinese in the United States, with about 32 places, followed by mainland China (23), Taiwan (7), and Hong Kong (6).

Because IEEE 2020 added Chinese and “not too many”, the selected scholars in the distribution of units is relatively fragmented, there is no pile phenomenon. Tsinghua, for example, has only two, and Peking University has only one.

The following are some of the shortlists and nominations (some in English are unconfirmed)

Continental scholars:

Chen Baoquan (Peking University)

for contributions to spatial data visualization

Chen Shanzhi (China Information and Communications Technology Group)

for leadership in the standardization of wireless mobile systems

Chen Wei (Microsoft Asia Research Institute)

for the contributions toic development for the city of the city of forthes of the in-social networks

Gao Feifei (Tsinghua University)

for contributions to channel and signal processing for wireless communications

He JINGHAN (Beijing)

for contributions to the protection of the power of the power and the power

Hou Zhongsheng (Beijing Jiaotong University)

for contributions to data-driven learning and control with applications in the transportation systems

Jiang Tianchai (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

for the contributions to the neuroimaging techniques

Peng Mugen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

for contributions to radio resource management of wireless networks

Song Yong (Beijing Polytechnic University)

for the contributions to neural and fault-tolerant control techniques

Wang Yunhong (Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

for the contributions to iris and face recognition

Xiong Hui (Baidu)

for the contributions to data mining and mobile computing

Yang Huazhong (Tsinghua University)

for low-power circuit techniques for sensor applications and design automation

Zhang Bing (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

for contributions to hyperspectral image acquisition and processing

Zhao Dongbin (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

for the for-contributions to adaptive dynamic programming and linging

Yang Shiwen (Electronic Science and Technology University)

for development of time-modulated antenna arrays

Rao Hong (Southern Grid Science Institute)

For leadership and contributions to the design and application of HVDC in AC/DC grids

Jiang Bin (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

for contributions to intelligent diagnosis and fault-tolerant control

Li Shihua (Southeast University)

for contributions to the theory of the mismatched disturbance in industrial systems

Li Coving (Shanghai)

for the contributions to the application of the synthetic aperture radar for the ocean sensing

Wu Ligang (Harbin University of Technology)

for contributions to sliding mode control and robust filtering

Zhao Jun (Harbin)

for the contributions to switched systems and the stativity

Mengdao (Xi’an University of Electronic Science and Technology)

for the contributions to radar imaging and motion compensation algorithms

Zeng Zhigang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

for contributions to analysis and synthesis of the neurodynamic systems

Hong Kong Regional Scholars:

Chen Lei (Chairman, ACM Hong Kong Computer Society, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

for contributions to time series management and spatial crowding

Cheng Kawai

for contribution to electric car technology and switched-capacitor power conversion

Kwok Kwok (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

for the contributions to high performance and resilient distributed computing

Tam Huayao – Professor, Hong Kong Polytechnic University,

for contributions to fiber sensing networks for railway dhow maintenance

Yu Guoliang – Hong Kong Chinese University

for contributions to sensor networks and low-power wireless networks

Ying-yin Zhang – Chinese University of Hong Kong

for contributions to resource snout and optimization in wireless communications

Macau Regional Scholars:

Jia Weijia – University of Macau (President, Macau AI Society)

for the contributions to optimal network and the deployment and the

Taiwan scholars:

Ting-chang Chang

for contributions to non-volatile memory and thin-film transistor synths

Jiann-fuh Chen

for contributions to power electronics in sustainable energy and high power systems

Chong-yung Chi

for contributions to convex analysis and optimization for blind source separation

Chion Chui

for the contributions to high-mobility germanium metal-oxide-oxide-semiconductor devices

Yo-ping Huang

For contribution to fuzzy and grey modeling in intelligent healthcare systems design

Gong-ru Lin

for contributions to ultrafast fiber lasers and highspeed laser diodes for optical communications

Po-tsun Liu

for the contributions to thin film transistor synths

Some overseas Chinese scholars:

Ye Jieping – Southeastern Michigan Section

for contributions to they and application of the machine learning and data linging

Zhang Wei – Princeton/Central Jersey Section

for the contributions to the machine learning algorithms algorithms

Zhou Bowen – Tappan Zee Subsection

for leadership in human language technologies

Zhou Shaohua – Princeton/Central Jersey Section

for for the for-image analysis for medical and face recognition

Central Pennsylvania State University

contribution for real-time automatic image and image image

….

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *